National Math & Science Competition (NMSC) 2012 National Ranking


> Home >> Information >>> NMSC 2012 Awards & Winners

Recipients of National-Level Award

The Korean-American Scientist and Engineers Association (KSEA, http://www.ksea.org) is pleased to announce recipients of the national-level awards of the 2012 National Mathematics & Science Competition (NMSC 2012) held on April 21, 2012.

 

In total, more than 2,500 students participated in the competition from 35 cities/32 Chapters.
The overall process was executed flawlessly due in large part to excellent support from the HQ, Committee members and many student volunteers.

 

Invitation to NMSC 2012 Award Ceremony

Date: May 12th, 2012 (Saturday), 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Venue: Tysons Corner Marriott, VA
Hotel Reservation for group discount
(Address: 8028 Leesburg Pike, Tysons Corner, VA 22182 )
Awardee: National Winners for each grade ( National Ranking 1st, 2nd, and 3rd)
Travel supports 1 night hotel room (May 11th night, except Washington DC Metro area) / lunch meals for the awardee and 1 guest

* The "Online Score Check" and the "Score Distribution by Grade" will be available from May 1, 2012 - All participants will receive a notification email for the score check.

 

4th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Washington Metro 4 SEO DONG-YUN Willow Springs E.S. 1
Washington Metro 4 HAN JUSTIN Louise Archer Elementary 2
Georgia 4 KWON YOONSEO Findley Oaks Elementary 2


5th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
North Carolina 5 YOO SEUNGMIN MARY SCROGGS 1
San Diego 5 KWON SUNGHYUN Del Mar Hills Academy 2
Georgia 5 IM SHAWN Parsons E. S. 3


6th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
North Carolina 6 KWON MINJEE SMITH MDDLE SCHOOL 1
Seattle WA 6 CHUNG RICHARD Lakota Middle School 2
Chicagoland 6 PLATT ALEX Avery Coonley School 2


7th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Silicon Valley 7 CHOI TOMAS William Hopkins Junior High 1
Seattle WA 7 SHIN CLAUDIA Chinook Middle School 2
North TX 7 CHOI JAEYOUNG ST. MARK`S SCHOOL OF TEXAS 3


8th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Washington Metro 8 PARK YOOBIN Rocky Run MS 1
Washington Metro 8 LEE SION Longfellow 2
Washington Metro 8 KIM SAMUEL Longfellow Middle school 3


9th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Dayton-OH 9 TIAN PETER Columbus Academy 1
New Jersey 9 JEONG JIN OH (JOHN) NVD(Northern Valley Demarest High School) 2
Washington Metro 9 KIM ILDOO thomas jefferson high school 3


10th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Georgia 10 PARK EDWARD Walton High School 1
Silicon Valley 10 PARK MINHO Leland High School 2
New Jersey 10 KWON SOONHO STEVEN Bergen County Academies 3


11th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Silicon Valley 11 CHOI DONGHYUN Mission San Jose High School 1
Chicagoland 11 OH JUNG HYUN New Trier High School 2
New Jersey 11 PARK JONGWHAN Bergen County Academies 3