STEM User Created Content Contest ("My Video Story for STEM")

UCC_log2

The Korean-American Scientists and Engineers Association (KSEA) is proudly hosting the first STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) User Created Content (UCC) competition to encourage students (Grade 4-11) to learn STEM and build their future careers in STEM areas by creating video projects. The video project with the topic of “Saving the World through Science and Technology” involves the students actively in the learning process, leading to a deeper and more complex level of understanding STEM in our society and making a decision for the future society.

  • Topic – “Saving the World through Science and Technology
  • Submission - One video clip (up to 2 minutes) per student (no copyright violation)*
  • Timeline
    • Deadline – April 30, 2020
    • Awardee Announcement – May 31, 2020
  • Eligibility - Students enrolled in the US schools
  • Groups
    • Group 1 (Grade 4 – 5)
    • Group 2 (Grade 6 – 7)
    • Group 3 (Grade 8 – 9)
    • Group 4 (Grade 10 – 11)
  • Awards / Scholarship
    • 1st – 1 student at each group ($1,000 each, total 4 students)**
    • 2nd – 2 students at each group ($500 each, total 8 students)
    • 3rd – 3 students at each group ($300  each, total 12 students)
    • 100 Raffle awards for qualified participants – Amazon certificates ($25 each)

* In creating their video projects, students shall avoid violating copyright laws. Award(s) may be canceled in the event of any violation.

**1st place winners in Groups 3 and 4 will be invited to YSTLC 2020 (ystlc.ksea.org/2020/) with 50 percent discounted registration fee ($1,250 value based on 2019). No cash value. Not transferable.

For questions, please contact Dr. Jiyoon Yoon by e-mail, jiyoon.yoon@gmail.com.

Thank you for your interests and participation to KSEA Youth STEM Video Contest.

Judge Committee reviewed all submitted videos and the results are announced on May 31, 2020. Each awardee  may be contacted by KSEA for eligibility verification during/after the review period. Awardee's picture and video will be uploaded by June 2nd, 2020. 

Raffle awardee will be individually contacted  by email by June 2nd, 202011. Congratulations to all awardees! 

Group 1 Winners

RankNameGradeSchoolCity and State
1st PlaceAaron Son4th GradeP.S. 94 David PorterLittle Neck, NY
2nd PlaceHollie Kim5th GradeRivers Edge Elementary School in VirginiaGlen Allen, Virginia
2nd PlaceDaniel Park4th GradeMerion ElementaryWynnewood, Pennsylvania
3rd PlaceRuha Lee5th GradeGrafton Bethel Elementary SchoolYorktown, Virginia
3rd PlaceBenjamin Kim4th GradeRobert Louis Stevenson Elementary SchoolNew York, NY
3rd PlaceTroy Chou5th GradePotomac Elementary SchoolPotomac, MD
Group1

Group 2 Winners

RankNameGradeSchoolCity and State
1st PlaceJiah Lee7th GradeHope Middle SchoolWinterville, NC
2nd PlaceBrandon Park7th GradeBalacynwyd middle schoolWynnewood, Pennsylvania
2nd PlaceSuah Kwon7th GradeSutherland Middle SchoolCharlottesville, Virginia
3rd PlaceSeokhyun Chin7th GradeThe Hillside SchoolShavano Park, TX
3rd PlaceAdrian Park7th GradeSutherland Middle SchoolCharlottesville, VA
3rd PlaceLydia Kim6th GradeJohn Poole Middle SchoolPoolesville, MD
group2

Group 3 Winners

RankNameGradeSchoolCity and State
1st PlaceSerin Kim8th GradeBaylor College of Medicine Academy at RyanHouston TX 
2nd PlaceEnna Kim9th GradeNiles West High SchoolSkokie, Illinois
2nd PlaceDavid Cho8th GradeAISSt. Louis, MO
3rd PlaceCaroline Chou9th GradeWinston Churchill High SchoolPotomac, MD
3rd PlaceDavid Kim9th GradeDavis Senior High SchoolDavis, CA
3rd PlaceDeokho (David) Kim9th GradeAdlai E. Stevenson High SchoolBuffalo Grove, Illinois
Gorup3

Group 4 Winners

RankNameGradeSchoolCity and State
1st PlaceElliot Kang11th GradeAmador Valley High SchoolPleasanton, CA
2nd PlaceKeumna (Jessie) Kim11th GradeAdlai E. Stevenson High SchoolBuffalo Grove, Illinois
2nd PlaceEthan Sim11th GradeSan Marino High SchoolSan Marino, CA
3rd PlaceAndrew Jung10th GradeCarnegie Vanguard High SchoolHouston, TX 
3rd PlaceDavid Kim11th GradeDeBakey High School for Health ProfessionsHouston, TX
3rd PlaceHarin Lim11th GradeNorth Carolina School of Science and MathCharlotte, NC
Group4